Author Topic: what work with DataBase?  (Read 9818 times)

gxf7218926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
what work with DataBase?
« on: November 02, 2011, 02:15:18 AM »
Hi,

AjaxSwing work with DateBase?

what load Class or .jar ?

Dev Team

  • Customer
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 593
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2011, 05:56:39 AM »
AjaxSwing only affects your Swing UI, everything you use in a background would work the same, you can use JDBC, Oracle, MySQL, MSSQL, JNI, iBatis, any database or other technology that doesn't affect your components API.

Just configure your application same way you do in Swing, if you has to load mysql-driver jar file in your application, add it to your wcapps/lib folder for AjaxSwing, same for  any library you use.

gxf7218926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2011, 08:55:50 PM »
Hi,

How to set ClassPath in  system Properties  ---Environment Variables ?

why  not see this XXX.class when I run the DemoFalme ?

Can you tell me how to use AjaxSwing ,because my company want use this project ?

gxf7218926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2011, 11:26:25 PM »
1.Can you tell me html code put where?
2.Run java applet in AjaxSwing ?
3.would like the tools ----e.g  eclipse  VC
4.If I used be well ,we must buy these project .So,I would understand it and use it.I neep you help, Thanks!


gxf7218926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2011, 03:08:43 AM »
Can you give me a detail guide, thanks

gxf7218926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2011, 04:40:18 AM »
Time is too trouble

Dev Team

  • Customer
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 593
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2011, 12:26:50 PM »
You don't need eclipse or any other tool to setup AjaxSwing.

Use installation guide on how to install and setup AjaxSwing http://creamtec.com/products/ajaxswing/doc/setup.html

gxf7218926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2011, 08:52:57 PM »
Hi,

Use it need anything ?

CLassPath  not found

gxf7218926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2011, 11:18:08 PM »
 I create a class bu myself,  when I run  why it say  Class NOT found ?

Like ..............Failed with exception (Exception java.lang.ClassNotFoundException, com.creamtec.ajaxswing.ui.Hello)

Can you   tell me  detail?

My AjaxSwing(Installation, setup) are sure . Run the demo is Very OK.

Dev Team

  • Customer
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 593
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2011, 05:07:03 AM »
Did you specify "com.creamtec.ajaxswing.ui.Hello" as main class? Did you create that class?

Most likely you created class Hello in default package, not in AjaxSwing, verify "package" declaration on top of your Java file and make sure you use same package name in application properties.

gxf7218926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #10 on: November 06, 2011, 08:27:02 PM »
sure ........
If I write a new Hello.java    class,do not have the Hello.class , it show ClassNotFound ..........


gxf7218926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #11 on: November 06, 2011, 08:44:22 PM »
No windows are visible      what is the  Internal Error ?

Can you give a small detail  Login And Register  demo?

Thanks ...........

gxf7218926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2011, 04:30:03 AM »
How work with Oracle ? How work applet ?

Dev Team

  • Customer
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 593
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #13 on: November 08, 2011, 04:51:38 AM »
You should work with Oracle and applets the same way you do without AjaxSwing, AjaxSwing only affects how you deploy your application and how Swing UI is rendered.

gxf7218926

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: what work with DataBase?
« Reply #14 on: November 09, 2011, 02:31:57 AM »

[!--$L$116--]<big class="title1">Define</big><tt>&nbsp;</tt><big class="title3">Productive</big><tt>&nbsp;</tt><big class="title2">Styles</big>[!--$L$116e--]
<form name="message" method="post" action="/bin-java/cmm.do_defineProductiveStyleUpdate">
<input type="hidden" name="cmplanid" value="<!--cmplanid--><!--cmplanide-->"/>//template also in the XXX.Java code
 <input type="hidden" name="cmplanlevelid" value="<!--cmplanlevelid--><!--cmplanlevelide-->"/>
<input type="hidden" name="planattributeid" value="<!--planattributeid--><!--planattributeide-->"/>
<table cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" border="0" class="table4">
<tr>
<th>[!--$L$79--][-$-Department-$-][!--$L$79e--]</th>
<th>[!--$L$117--]Productive <acronym title="Average per Store">APS</acronym>[!--$L$117e--]</th>
</tr>
<efsn class="cmm.DefineProductiveStyleList" para="defineproductivestylelist_content.htm()"></efsn>
</table>
<input type="submit" value="[!--$L$118--]Save[!--$L$118e--]" name="save"  class="sb" />
<input type="button" value="[!--$L$110--]Cancel[!--$L$110e--]" onclick="javascript:history.back();" class="sb" />
</form>



If my HTML code like this ,how i can do  with AjaxSwing ?  How use  HTML in HTML? How to do with the xxx.java code ?
Thank for you help